SABAH students to learn German
An information session has been held for students of SABAH groups of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan at Azerbaijani-German Cultural Center, Kapellhaus.
Participants in the event included the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) coordinator for Azerbaijan Stefanie Dufaux, DAAD employee Rena Huseynova, head of the German language center Zahra Aliyeva, head of SABAH groups Executive Committee Shahin Seyidzade and manager for student affairs Mehriban Nazarova.
The session provided an insight into the teaching of German language for 2nd year SABAH students as part of cooperation with the German Academic Exchange Service and German language center as well as opportunities for education in Germany through DAAD scholarship programs.
SABAH students were also informed of the advantages offered them and requirements for admission to summer schools and master’s programs in Germany.