2nd Forum of Azerbaijani Student Volunteers held
“Bir” Student-Volunteer Program of the Ministry of Education organized the second Forum of Azerbaijani Student Volunteers on December 9. The forum marked the International Volunteer Day.
Participants in the event included minister of education Mikayil Jabbarov, minister of youth and sport Azad Rahimov, chairman of the State Agency for Public Services and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Inam Karimov, parliament members, rectors of higher education institutions, representatives of international organizations, student volunteers and media representatives.
The forum started with the playing of the state anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The participants then watched a promotional video highlighting the previous forum and work done. The anthem of student volunteers was played.
Minister of education Mikayil Jabbarov greeted the participants of the forum. He emphasized the significance of the event in terms of the development of volunteer movement and active involvement of students in public life. The minister said “our primary task is to bring up a generation that is ready for the global world, that is well-educated, innovative and protects national values”.
Minister Mikayil Jabbarov said volunteer movement is a relatively new phenomenon for Azerbaijan. He said that the President of Azerbaijan puts special emphasis on the activities of volunteers. The minister highlighted the contributions of volunteers to the organization of numerous high-profile events in Azerbaijan in the past years. “The activity of student volunteers should not be confined to involvement in important events as it may include several permanent projects. Volunteers may come up with their own initiatives in different areas such as studying and re-discovering our historical legacy and monuments, protecting environment and encouraging healthy lifestyle.”
The minister of education thanked the organizations supporting and cooperating with “Bir” Student-Volunteer Program, and wished student volunteers success.
Minister of youth and sport Azad Rahimov, Deputy Resident Representative of the United Nations Development Programme Alessandro Fracassetti hailed active involvement of student volunteers in the internationally important events held in Azerbaijan.
The event then featured a ceremony to present partnership certificates to the organizations cooperating with “Bir” Student-Volunteer Program.
After the awarding ceremony, student volunteers performed famous “Talaba” (“Student”) song.
An initiative of the Ministry of Education, “Bir” is a long-term student-volunteer program aimed at encouraging students to engage in cultural and public life of the country.
Over 7,000 volunteers of “Bir” Student-Volunteer Program representing 17 educational institutions in 6 districts of the country have contributed to 63 events so far. Formula One Grand Prix of Europe in Baku involved 1147 student volunteers.