Ficci Higher Education Summit held
The 12th Ficci Higher Education Summit was held in New Delhi, India. Delegates from more than 100 countries attended the summit, including university heads and education executives from America, Europe, Asia, Middle East, Africa and other regions. State and government officials, diplomats, business representatives, students and acclaimed experts also participated in the summit.
Azerbaijan`s delegation at the event included head of Science, Higher and Secondary Education Division of the Ministry of Education Sulhaddin Gozalov, rector of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University Mustafa Babanli, vice rector of Baku State University Irada Aliyeva and employee of Baku Vocational Lyceum No 5 Bahar Asgarova.
The summit focused on global higher education development trends, and ways of developing scientific, higher educational and industrial relations.