Contest launched on 875th anniversary of Nizami Ganjavi
The Republican Methodological and Training Center for Aesthetic Education of the Ministry of Education has launched a contest marking the 875th anniversary of outstanding representative of Azerbaijani literature Nizami Ganjavi. The contest involves children and youngsters aged between 11-17 from secondary and extracurricular education institutions in the cities of Baku and Ganja
The contest aims to familiarize the young generation with different areas of arts through works of Nizami Ganjavi, encourage them to love classic literature, and discover their skills in fine and applied arts through Khamsa of the great poet. It also aims to promote Azerbaijani composers who wrote music to Nizami Ganjavi`s poems, popularize folk songs and develop performance skills.
Winners of the contest will be decided by a jury panel of experts from the Ministry of Education, the Republican Methodological and Training Center for Aesthetic Education, Azerbaijan State Culture an Arts University, Azerbaijan National Conservatory, Nizami Ganjavi National Azerbaijan Literature Museum, Azerbaijan Union of Artists.
Applicants to participate in the contest include 80 general education institutions, 16 lyceums and gymnasiums, three boarding schools and three creative centers.
The first stage of the contest was held at the Republican Arts Gymnasium, and featured 129 and 42 performances in literary recitation and music categories.
In Ganja, the first stage of the contest will take place in November.
The second stage will take place at the Fine Arts Gallery on November 25-30, featuring fine and applied arts contest.