Sub-committee convenes 4th session in Baku
The Sub-committee on Employment and Social Affairs, Public Health, Training, Education and Youth, Culture, Information Society and Audiovisual Policy, and Science and Technology of the European Union-Azerbaijan Cooperation Committee held its fourth session in Baku on October 14.
On behalf of Azerbaijan the session was chaired by the Ministry of Education. It was attended by employees of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population, Ministry of Youth and Sport, Ministry of Culture and Tourism, Ministry of Health, Ministry of Communication and High Technologies and the National Academy of Sciences, as well as a delegation of the European Union.
The one-day session featured discussion on a wide range of issues, including education, employment and social affairs, public health, youth policy, culture, research and innovation, information society. The Azerbaijani delegation highlighted the country`s reforms and accomplishments in these areas. The EU delegation made presentations on relevant policies and planned changes.
The sides also discussed cooperation prospects, including the implementation of new joint projects.