Conference on “Media and Education Dialogue” held
A workshop and conference on “Media and Education Dialogue” was conducted on October 13. Participants in the event included representatives of the Ministry of Education, and heads of press services of higher education institutions.
The conference aimed to strengthen relations of higher education institutions in the fields of media and education, and to increase public relations skills.
Department head at Baku State University Aynur Karimova made a presentation on PR strategy. She highlighted a range of issues, including PR ethics, development of media plans, and the organization of internal PR.
Member of the Expert Council of the European Public Relations Institute Vali Alibayov made a presentation on “Communication in crisis situations”. He provided information about key requirements of communication in crisis situations and crisis management strategies.
Employees of the Ministry of Education revealed the results of monitoring of websites of higher education institutions, and provided an insight into the use of new tools in improving these websites. They also made presentations on PR technologies in media.
Head of Press and Information Department at Baku State University Parvana Ibrahimova and director of the Department of Marketing and Communications at Azerbaijan State University of Economics Rasim Sharifov shared their experience, and spoke of relations in the fields of education and media.
The event featured discussion on the improvement of media and education dialogue. Participants gave proposals and recommendations on the development of social conduct rules platform, establishment of a common network of press services of higher education institutions, creation of student centers at universities, and other issues.
This is the fifth conference held by the Ministry of Education as part of “Media and Education Dialogue”.