Database of holders of recognized diplomas launched
A database of holders of diplomas of foreign higher education institutions, which are nostrificated (recognized as equivalent) in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan, has been launched. The database can be accessed at “Database of holders of recognized diplomas” in “Nostrification” section on the website of the Ministry of Education (http://edu.gov.az/en/nostrification/search).
The launch of the database aims to increase the effectiveness of the execution of the tasks set by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev`s decree “On additional measures to ensure the provision of electronic services by public bodies”.
The database provides information about holders of nostrificated diplomas of foreign higher education institutions starting from May 13, 2013. The database features information about the country and university of study, academic degree, and personal data (name, surname, patronymic name) of holders of nostrificated diplomas. The database will be updated on a regular basis.
The database will be useful for both holders of nostrificated diplomas and employers.