Press conference on 10th Azerbaijan International Education Exhibition
A press conference on the 10th Anniversary Azerbaijan International Education Exhibition that will be organized at the Baku Expo Center in partnership with the Ministry of Education was held on October 6. Speakers at the event said Azerbaijan International Education Exhibition is the only event in the field of education in the country. A total of 800 companies have attended the exhibition so far.
This year, representatives of universities, colleges and other educational institutions from Azerbaijan, Turkey, Germany, Latvia, Lithuania, Czech Republic, Hungary, Poland, Belarus, Jordan will introduce their educational programs to visitors of the exhibition.
Among the local exhibitors are Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry, Azerbaijan Technical University, Azerbaijan State Economic University, Baku Business University, Azerbaijan Architecture and Construction University, Ganja State University, and IT Step Academy. Local exhibitors make 30 per cent of the total number of participants. A total of 118 institutions from 14 countries will participate in this year`s exhibition.
The Ministry of Education, which annually takes an active part at the exhibition, will present its “Maarifçi” Student Loan Fund”, “SABAH”, “Bir Volunteering”, “Teach for Azerbaijan”, “French-Azerbaijan University” projects.
The 10th Anniversary Azerbaijan International Education Exhibition will run from October 7-9. It is organized by “Caspian Event Organisers” (CEO).