Execution of new project in vocational education sector starts
On October 4, a ceremony was held at Baku Vocational Lyceum No. 5 to start the execution of a new pilot project in hospitality area in the vocational education sector.
The project is implemented by the State Vocational Education Agency under the Ministry of Education and British Council Azerbaijan in partnership with 5-star hotels in Baku.
Participants in the event included director of the State Vocational Education Agency Famil Mustafayev, British Council Azerbaijan Country Director Elizabeth White, Managing Director of Absheron Hotel Group Marc Ehler and representatives of partner companies.
The aim of the project is to provide capacity-building opportunity for teachers, develop relevant curriculum in compliance with the national standards for three specialties (Chef, Hotel Concierge and Housekeeping Controller), and organize apprenticeship program for the selected students.
Under the program, 12 selected teachers and 45 students underwent a series of capacity building and practical trainings on culinary, tourism and customer service. The pilot program materials development and teacher training was done by UK organization People 1st, and UK expertise was used in designing the on-the-job apprenticeship scheme. People 1st was involved into three new specialties (Chef, Hotel Concierge and Housekeeping Controller) curriculum development in hospitality.
Students of vocational schools who attended training sessions on hospitality qualified to study culinary, tourism and customer service under a new curriculum. They will study in groups for a one-year term.  The program is set to expand to further schools and all 5-star hotels in Baku and beyond.
The teachers selected under the last year`s program have been involved in studying the needs of labor market, conducting specialty related classes and making curricula.