Applicants sit test under “A pupil`s friend” pilot project
“A pupil`s friend” pilot project featured the test for applicants on October 2.
An hour-and-a-half exam saw applicants respond to 50 questions, including on history, geography and culture of Azerbaijan, and logical thinking abilities.
Selected applicants will qualify for the interview, where preference will be given to those involved in public and volunteering activity, and those having foreign language skills.
Those who successfully pass the interview stage will be involved in trainings. Winners will be defined based on overall results, and the successful applicants will be appointed “A pupil`s friend”.
“A pupil`s friend” shall build a safe environment for teachers and pupils, provide first medical and psychological aid for them, educate and carry out diagnostic work for pupils, parents, teachers, staff and management of education and training institutions.
“A pupil`s friend” shall also contribute to improving children`s personal qualities and ensuring their intellectual development, and encouraging their self-education and self-development skills.
“A pupil`s friend” is a joint project of the Ministry of Education and the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The project will initially be implemented in 30 general schools, with the scale of the project to be expanded in the future.