New draft textbooks uploaded on e-textbook portal
Thirteen draft electronic books have been uploaded on www.e-resurs.edu.az electronic textbook portal of the Ministry of Education, bringing the total number of draft textbooks available on the website to 156.  The new uploads include “Natural history” textbook for 5th grade and “Biology”, “Geography”, “Informatics”, “Fine arts”, “Physics”,  and “General history” textbooks for 9th grades of Azerbaijani and Russian sections. New textbooks and methodological handbooks for teachers will be uploaded on the portal in the next few months.
A total of 93,342 people have registered on the electronic textbook portal so far. Textbooks and methodological handbooks on the website have been reviewed more than 1,052,000 times. Between 2,500-4,000 people visit the resource on a daily basis. The first three quarters of 2016 saw 258,808 people use the website, a three-time growth compared to 2015, when the figure was 91,968.
Launched in 2014, the portal aims to expand the involvement of pupils and students in the education process and provide them with the opportunity to effectively use ICT and read electronic textbooks. The website allows to review methodological handbooks for teachers through using a special filter.