Student volunteers contributed to Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe
More than 3,500 student volunteers representing 42 higher education institutionы and 28 colleges were involved in the organization of Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe in Baku.
A total of 11,000 students were educated about Formula 1 during presentations held at higher education institutions as part of “Bir” Student-Volunteer Program of the Ministry of Education in February-March. The students who were selected as volunteers joined a team of international specialists, which provided them with an incredible experience. During the event volunteers were in close communication with tourists, foreign specialists, and informed them of Azerbaijan`s history, nature and must-see places, and its experience in hosting international events. They also had a great opportunity to make the acquaintance of famous F1 drivers.
On March 7 Baku City Circuit and “Bir” Student-Volunteer Program of the Ministry of Education signed a Memorandum of Understanding on mutual collaboration in enhancing volunteer activities in the framework of the Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe. The memorandum was signed by Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov and Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov. The ministers highlighted the importance of volunteers’ involvement in major sporting events being held in the country.
The Ministry of Education created all conditions to ensure student volunteers` involvement in F1. The date of exams at higher education institutions and colleges that coincided with F1 events were changed. A kart racing was organized in April-May in partnership with “Bir” Student-Volunteer Program with the aim of promoting F1 excitement among student volunteers and strengthening unity among them.