ASPU rector introduced to staff
Jafar Jafarov, who was appointed rector of Azerbaijan State Pedagogic University (ASPU) by an order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, was introduced to the university`s staff on June 23.
Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov, teachers of the university participated in the event.
Minister Mikayil Jabbarov read out the presidential order appointing Jafar Jafarov as ASPU rector, and wished him success in his activity.
ASPU rector Jafar Jafarov thanked the President of Azerbaijan for putting confidence in him, adding that he would do his utmost to excellently fulfill his duties.
Jafar Jafarov graduated from Moscow State University, Faculty of History, in 1983. From 1983-1987, he was a post-graduate student at Moscow State University. In 1987, he defended a PhD thesis, and obtained a ScD degree in 2010. He is a professor.
From 1987-1994, Jafar Jafarov served as a senior laboratory assistant, teacher and associate professor at the Faculty of History, Azerbaijan State University. From 1990-1994, he worked as academic secretary of the ScD Award Council (history) at BSU, and scientific head of the student scientific society. From 1992-1994, Jafar Jafarov was deputy chair of the Faculty of History. From 1994-1998, he headed the Central Department for Work with Youth of the Ministry of Youth and Sport. From 1998-2003, he was the national coordinator of “Strengthening Civil Society in Azerbaijan” project of UNDP and the government of Azerbaijan. Jafar Jafarov worked as director of the International Press Center in 2003-2004. He was the national coordinator of “Supporting Development of Domestic Tourism” project of UNDP and the government of Azerbaijan from 2004-2006. From 2006-2016, Jafar Jafarov worked as rector of Azerbaijan Tourism Institute and Azerbaijan Tourism and Management University.