88,591 11th graders graduate this year
A total of 110,222 9th grade and 88,591 11th grade schoolchildren finished general education institutions in Azerbaijan in 2015-2016 academic year.
The figures were 26,614 and 20,052 for 9th and 11th grades respectively in the country`s capital.
A total of 164,033 children across Azerbaijan are expected to be enrolled in first grades in 2016-2017 academic year.
Under the amendment made to the “Model statue of general school” in accordance with the resolution No. 362 dated October 30, 2014 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, classes in general education institutions ended on June 14. Under the relevant order of the Minister of Education (http://edu.gov.az/az/page/451/12615), last bell ceremonies are held in general education institutions across the country. Like in previous years, last bell ceremonies are organized by the schools themselves, with all measures taken to ensure the safety of schoolchildren. Representatives of parental committees, parent-teacher associations and public are also involved in these ceremonies.
We wish graduates success in their future life and studies!