“Children are a guarantee of our future” project ends
“Children are a guarantee of our future” social project has wrapped up. Part of School Communities project, it was held by AXA MBASK insurance company in partnership with the Ministry of Education and “Community.az” portal.
The project featured a survey on the official website of School Communities project (www.community.az) involving teachers, parents and schoolchildren as part of trainings on different topics. According to results of the survey, two topics were chosen – “Dad, mom and I: how can we understand each other?” and “Behavioral problems in children”. A series of trainings were held in the cities of Ganja, Shaki, Lankaran and Guba on these topics.
The trainings were attended by more than 2000 parents, schoolchildren and teachers.
The project and trainings aim to increase effectiveness of communication between parents and children, address behavioral problems including aggressiveness, anxiety, lying, and provide an insight into methods of raising children in the right way and ways of constructive interaction given children`s personal qualities.
The trainings were conducted by professional psychologists of the encouragement organization of “Community.az” school communities project.
The project aims to pave the way for all-round education of children and increase the effectiveness of education process through ensuring communication among schoolchildren, parents and teachers.
Part of AXA Group, the world leader on the insurance market, AXA MBASK believes that such projects contribute to raising children and youth as citizens with a broad worldview.