Ministry of Education, Microsoft train IT students for working life
On June 9, the Ministry of Education hosted a meeting involving employees of around 50 companies and ministry staff as part of IT Internship Program designed to provide internship opportunities for SABAH group students at higher education institutions in Azerbaijan.
The project aims to train students in compliance with IT sector employment requirements, and build cooperation with local and international companies for providing them with internship programs.
The project will be executed as part of cooperation between the Department of Informatization of Education System under the Ministry of Education, SABAH project Executive Committee and Microsoft Azerbaijan. SABAH group first, second and third year students specializing in IT will be provided with Microsoft-developed training resources, and pass Microsoft Technology Associate certification.
The students will also receive pre-exam consultation from local Microsoft specialists. Students, who perform well at exams, will be given the opportunity to take an internship at partner companies, where they will put what they learnt at higher education institutions and during trainings into practice.
The project was presented at Azerbaijan Technical University on May 25-27 with the aim of involving SABAH group students. More than 100 students joined the event.
Launched in 2014-2015 academic year, SABAH groups now enroll more than 1600 students in 11 higher education institutions. SABAH project is designed to create long-term and comprehensive conditions for quality changes in the education system.