Meeting with education workers of Masalli, Jalilabad and Yardimli districts
On May 25, Deputy Minister of Education Firudin Gurbanov and officials of the Ministry of Education met with education workers of Masalli, Jalilabad and Yardimli districts at Masalli Culture Centre.
The aim of the meeting is to build relations with education workers of cities and districts of the country, to use their recommendations, proposals and initiatives in the implementation of reforms, to recommend on the current educational process and main ways of improving it.
The participants of the meeting first paid tribute to national leader Heydar Aliyev and laid flowers at his statue. They then viewed an exhibition featuring handiworks of local schoolchildren and reflecting their achievements in sport, which was set up in the foyer of the Culture Centre.
Participants in the meeting included heads and workers of education departments of Masalli, Yardimli and Jalilabad districts, heads and deputy heads of general and extracurricular education institutions, psychologists.
Deputy Minister Firudin Gurbanov welcomed the participants of the event and congratulated them on the upcoming Republic Day. The deputy minister spoke of the successes achieved in all spheres of the country`s life in the past 25 years, large-scale projects implemented in the regions, including in Masalli.
Highlighting the reforms implemented in education, Firudin Gurbanov stressed that a number of normative documents had been accepted over the last years. “Work continues to develop new programs and textbooks in order to improve quality of education, transition to a compulsory 12-year general education is being discussed.” The deputy minister said more than 3000 schools had been built and reconstructed in Azerbaijan in the last 10 years. He added that all schoolchildren at general education institutions would have been provided with tablets until 2020.
Firudin Gurbanov said that apart from teaching, great attention was paid to training and teacher-student relations in education. “Teachers bear great responsibility in this process.” “The primary goal of Azerbaijan`s education system is to raise patriotic, knowledgeable, skilled, perfect citizens, which meet requirements of the 21st century.” He also highlighted strategic priorities of upbringing, and underlined the role of extracurricular education in this area.
Head of Masalli District Executive Authority Rafil Huseynov said “holding such an event in the district is praiseworthy”. He thanked the Ministry of Education for attaching particular emphasis to education of children and youth, and to instilling patriotic feelings in them. Rafil Huseynov advised local education workers to take advantage of this opportunity.
Head of Masalli District Education Department Astan Ibishov, head of Jalilabad District Education Department Elminaz Nadirova, head of Yardimli District Education Department Manaf Samadzade, principal of “Dafina” lyceum in the city of Masalli Taleh Akbarov and other speakers highlighted work done in the fields of teaching and training in general secondary schools, and proposed ways of solving the existing problems.
Then education workers shared their views and posed questions to speakers.