Number of scholarly articles published by Azerbaijani scientists in indexed journals increases
Scientists at Azerbaijani educational institutions published 242 papers in impact-factor journals in 2011, 300 papers in 2014, and 604 papers in 2015.
Purposeful work has been conducted in the country in recent years to expand the use of international research databases, including Thomson Reuters, the largest provider of intelligent information in the world. The Ministry of Education signed an agreement on cooperation with Thomson Reuters last December, under which, requested by the Ministry, 40 higher education institutions in Azerbaijan received access to products and services of Thomson Reuters, including Web of Science®, the most comprehensive and versatile research platform available. Apart from this database, Azerbaijani scientists also received access to the most recently published issues of leading scholarly journals.
The Ministry of Education will organize a competition to evaluate quality of scholarly articles published in Thomson Reuters-indexed journals. The main goal of the competition is to expand scientific and publishing activity of scientists and teachers at higher education institutions in Azerbaijan.
Quality of authors` scientific activity will be measured through a special methodology developed by the Ministry of Education.
The competition will feature mathematical and technical sciences, physics, chemistry, biology, humanities, economy and management, medical sciences.
The Ministry of Education will provide comprehensive information about the competition that will be held at the end of every calendar year.