Network of specialized schools enhanced
One hundred and twenty-four schools in five cities and 36 districts will have an extra emphasis in certain subjects starting from 2016-2017 academic year.
Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov signed a decree approving the list of new pilot secondary education institutions, which will specialize in certain subjects, including in the cities of Baku, Ganja, Sumgayıt, Mingachevir and Shirvan, and Absheron, Lankaran, Guba, Barda, Tovuz, Ismayilli, Shaki, Aghjabadi, Yevlakh, Khachmaz, Samukh, Neftchala, Zagatala, Jalilabad, Shamakhi, Siyazan, Shabran, Gusar, Gabala, Balakan, Salyan, Masalli, Bilasuvar, Sabirabad, Saatli, Kurdamir, Goychay, Zardab, Beylagan, Aghdash, Goranboy, Goygol, Tartar, Shamkir, Gazakh, Aghstafa districts.
Under the existing rules, specialized classes will have at least 20 children each. The pilot schools will be provided with special curriculums. Measures will also include enlightenment, staffing and equipping specialized classes, and conducting trainings for teachers.
The pilot specialization project was launched in five schools in the city of Baku in 2011. The number of subjects on the curriculum in these schools was reduced, and they were supplied with special curriculums with an extra emphasis in certain subjects. In view of positive results of the pilot project, the Ministry of Education decided to expand the network of specialized schools. The 2015-2016 academic year saw 50 more schools (33 in Baku, 5 in Sumgayit, 4 in Mingachevir, 3 in Ganja, 1 in Shirvan, and 4 schools under the Ministry of Education) make an extra emphasis on four subjects (technical, mathematical-economic, humanitarian, nature). Nearly 3700 tenth grade schoolchildren in 176 classes in 58 schools were involved in the specialized education program in the 2015-2016 academic year.
An analysis of the project results proves that given the fact that specialized schools meet schoolchildren`s tendencies and preferences, making an emphasis in certain subjects has increased their interest in education and had a positive impact on their performance.