Minister of Education receives Russian delegation
On May 19, Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov received a delegation of the Russian Federation, including senior officials of the Federal Agency for the Commonwealth of Independent States, Compatriots Living Abroad, and International Humanitarian Cooperation, and the Ministry of Education and Science, who are on a two-day working visit in Azerbaijan.
They discussed the state and prospects of relations between the two countries in the field of education, education of Azerbaijani students in the Russian Federation, and the teaching of Russian language in the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The delegation also visited classical gymnasium No. 160, Baku State University and Baku branch of Lomonosov Moscow State University, and familiarized themselves with the teaching of Russian language and opportunities for education in Russian language in Azerbaijan, as well as the Azerbaijani government`s support for this sector.