Winners of national final of Microsoft Imagine Cup 2016 announced
The national final of Microsoft Imagine Cup 2016 student technology competition was held on May 17. The competition was organized by Microsoft Azerbaijan and Nar Mobile in partnership with the Ministry of Education, Ministry of Communications and High Technologies and High Tech Park.
Participants in the awarding ceremony included deputy Minister of Education Jeyhun Bayramov, deputy Minister of Communications and High Technologies Elmir Valizade, Director General of Microsoft Azerbaijan Sarkhan Hashimov, Chief Executive Officer of Nar Mobile Kent McNeley, Director of High Tech Park Seymur Aghayev, university rectors and students.
Microsoft Imagine Cup is the world's premier student technology competition, offering youth career development and stimulating new opportunities. The national final is aimed at discovering talented Azerbaijani students and contributing to their development as qualified specialists in compliance with labor market standards.
The competition saw students of higher and vocational education institutions showcase their ideas in three categories (Innovation, World Citizenship and Games). TechSOS team of SABAH group students won World Citizenship category. Members of the team Aytaj Aghabayli, Gunay Abdullayeva, Naila Ismayilova and Sanan Guluzade introduced a fall detection system, which includes a smartphone app, cloud app and device. Resembling a pager, this device is attached to an old person`s belt. The system sends a message for help if a fall is detected. The whereabouts of the affected person are displayed in the message. The system is designed to ensure that the affected person receives immediate medical assistance.
JavaSet team ranked first in Innovation category. Members of the team
Nijat Javadov and Yesset Jusupov presented an emotion identification project based on a facial recognition system. The system allows teachers to organize classes in a more effective and quality manner. Through monitoring pupils` faces and showing their emotions the system helps teachers define whether they understand the topics of the lesson or not.
The Corp team of ADA university ranked first in Games category. Students Ulviyya Mammadzade, Toghrul Rahimli, Ramazan Suleymanli and Ali Babayev presented an audio adventure game. Based on human-app dialogue, the game helps shape logic and special thinking.
The winners in the three categories qualified for the international semi-final, which will be held through online voting. The successful teams will represent Azerbaijan in Microsoft Imagine Cup 2016 international final due to take place in July. The cash prize for the first place is $50,000.
The ceremony featured group presentations by the winners.
The winners of the national final of Microsoft Imagine Cup 2016 were awarded during the event.