Classes launched under “Teach for Azerbaijan” educational program
A series of events are being held in the regions of the country under “Teach for Azerbaijan” education program implemented by the Ministry of Education in partnership with Kapital Bank. First academic classes and individual development trainings were conducted under the program in Lankaran, Guba regions, and the cities of Shaki and Ganja. More than 400 pupils from 17 schools participated in the classes and trainings.
Academic classes saw English and Azerbaijani language teachers explain a number of topics and organize group games in order to discover pupils` knowledge and comprehension abilities.
During the trainings, instructors provided an insight into the topics of specialty choice and interest in reading, and shared their relevant experience with pupils. Group games helped pupils have a deeper understanding of the topics.
“Teach for Azerbaijan” is an educational program aimed at ensuring equal education opportunities in secondary schools through supporting “The State Strategy for the Development of Education in the Republic of Azerbaijan”.
Implemented by the Ministry of Education in partnership with Kapital Bank, the program is supported by “Istek” Lyceum, “London School” Language Education Center, “Headway Language and Development” company, AIESEC Azerbaijan, “Sharg – Garb” Publishing House. The goal of the program is to encourage public involvement in improving quality of education, increasing pupils` knowledge and shaping their world views through additional education opportunities under Corporate Social Responsibility concept.