“Let’s exchange paper for a leaf” project underway
“Let’s exchange paper for a leaf” paper waste collection project is underway. Initiated by IDEA Public Union, the project is supported by the Ministry of Education and the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations (“ASAN service”).
Baku-based schools are actively involved in the project, with paper waste given to secondary school No. 178 in Narimanov district.
The campaign aims to increase environmental awareness, reduce paper wastage save trees through encouraging recycling, ensure protection of nature and maintain ecological balance.
Held annually, “Green Mountain” social awareness campaign has taken place in the cities of Sumgayit, Sabirabad and Barda so far, sparking intense public interest. This time the campaign will bring together representatives of government bodies, non-governmental organizations and private sector as well as citizens in capital Baku with the aim of protecting the environment.
The campaign will be held at “ASAN service” center No.5 (Heydar Aliyev Avenue 115, Nizami district). A symbolic “tree” set up by the campaign organizers aims to increase people`s social responsibility and calls for green future. Those who want to contribute to ensuring environmental protection and maintaining ecological balance can join the campaign through bringing waste paper