Employees of Education Ministry visit Heydar Aliyev Center
Employees of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan visited the Heydar Aliyev Center as part of a series of events marking the 93rd birth anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Participants in the event included member of the Board of Directors of New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) Narimanov district organization, deputy Minister of Education Firudin Gurbanov, chairman of YAP Narimanov district organization Tamraz Taghiyev, chairman of YAP Ministry of Education first party organization, head of the ministry`s Department of Finance Rauf Orujov and employees of the ministry.
The delegation viewed Heydar Aliyev Museum, where they were informed of different periods of the national leader`s life and activity, and familiarized themselves with interesting facts, photo and video material, and other unique exhibits.
Speaking at the event, deputy Minister of Education Firudin Gurbanov highlighted national leader Heydar Aliyev`s role in strengthening state building, ensuring political stability in Azerbaijan, improving the country`s international image, developing education, healthcare and culture, building Azerbaijanism ideology and realizing national statehood ideas.
He said that founded by national leader Heydar Aliyev, political and economic strategy successfully continued under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev. “Accomplishments made in recent years in education sector as well as the planned measures pave the way for continuous development of Azerbaijani education,” Firudin Gurbanov said.
Thirteen employees of the Ministry of Education, who applied for YAP membership, were admitted to the party during the event.