Art competition of higher school students ends
An art competition involving higher school students and marking the 93rd anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev has wrapped up. A concert on this occasion was held at Azerbaijan State Academic National Drama Theatre.
Participants in the event included Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov, chairman of Azerbaijan Education Workers Free Trade Unions Republican Committee Sattar Mehbalıyev, heads of higher education institutions and students.
The annual competition aims to encourage patriotism and respect for national culture, arts and traditions among students, and discover and develop young talents.
The concert featured performance by amateur bands and musicians, singers, dancers, elocutionists from creative studios.
The two-stage competition involved more than 1000 students from 24 higher schools. Winners were selected by a jury panel consisting of people`s artists, honored culture and arts figures.
Chaired by head of Azerbaijan Composers Union Firangiz Alizade, the jury included Tarana Muradova, Baba Veziroghlu, Naila Mirmammadli, Hafiz Quliyev and Samir Jafarov.