Mikayil Jabbarov meets with education workers who succeeded at Baku Marathon 2016
On May 7, Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov met with employees of educational institutions who succeeded at Baku Marathon 2016.
Minister Mikayil Jabbarov said that initiated by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Baku Marathon 2016 aimed to contribute to the development of sport in Azerbaijan, promote healthy lifestyle among people, especially youth, and encourage them to do good deeds. The Minister said Baku Marathon 2016 was praiseworthy as it united representatives of different nations around a single goal in accordance with Azerbaijan`s peace-loving and tolerant mission. Mikayil Jabbarov expressed his confidence that the marathon would become a nice tradition, and enjoy greater interest in the future.
Employees of educational institutions and athletes, including Namiq Asadov, Tural Sadiqli, Elman Abishov, Raida Aslanova, Raqsana Rajabli, Lala Pirumova succeeded at Baku Marathon 2016.
The Minister presented the marathon participants with certificates of merit and gifts.