The winners of the competition entitled "The story of my family" were awarded
On March 16, the ceremony of awarding the winners of the first online competition entitled  “The story of my family" was held at complete secondary school No. 18 within the framework of the "School community" project.
The event was attended by employees of the Ministry of Education and Baku city Education Department, competition organizers, schoolchildren, parents and mass media representatives.
The speakers spoke about the importance of competition, and noted that the writings had a positive impact on the improvement of pupils' academic achievements.
It was noted that the "School community" project played an important role in the regulation of teacher-student-parent relationships. It was also underlined that 50 general education institutions, operating in Baku, would be involved in this project during this year.
The competition began on January 27. More than 500 stories were submitted to the competition attended by 1st - 11th grade students.
Under the terms of the competition, each participant placed the story of his (her) own family (no more than 1000 words) and relevant picture or illustration in a group established for the competition entitled " The story of my family" of the portal www.community.az.
Roya Abdullayeva and Lala Imanaliyeva - pupils of complete secondary school No. 204 named after A. Aliyev received the most votes and won the competition.
In addition, 6 pupils were selected by a jury as the author of the most interesting story.
The winners were presented with valuable prizes by the partners - “Access Bank” OJSC, "Healthy Family" LLC, "Standard Insurance" OJSC, and "Azerfon" LLC.
It should be noted that school communities were established in 54 general education institutions of the country within the framework of the pilot project implemented by the Ministry of Education with the financial support of the World Bank and the organizational support of the company “Allianz Consult”.