A Memorandum of Understanding was signed
On March 15, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan (AFFA).
The Memorandum was signed by Firudin Gurbanov, Deputy Minister of Education, and Elkhan Mammadov, AFFA General Secretary.
The signing ceremony was attended by officials of the Ministry of Education and AFFA, and directors of children and youth football schools.
The purpose of the signing of the memorandum is to identify areas of cooperation between the parties for the years 2016-2020, to involve children and young people in a healthy lifestyle, to create favorable conditions for the effective organization of their leisure time, to make them avoid bad habits impeding young people`s physical, mental, social and spiritual development, to prepare reserve players for the country`s national football team and Olympic football team, as well as to develop football, and to increase the popularity of this kind of sport.
Speaking at the event, F. Gurbanov, Deputy Minister of Education, spoke about the work done by the Ministry in order to promote a healthy lifestyle among learners, to increase their interest in sports, to improve teaching methods for the implementation of physical education subject curriculum. He emphasized the importance of joint cooperation to improve the material and technical base of football, to create football grounds, to enhance the sports skills of student footballers and the popularity of football.
Elkhan Mammadov, AFFA General Secretary, gave detailed information on various projects implemented by the Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan (AFFA) in order to popularize football among children, adolescents and youth, and to increase the number of those engaged in football. According to him, these projects are of great importance in terms of directing young generation to a healthy lifestyle and making them avoid bad habits. He noted that joint activities of AFFA and the Ministry of Education in this field would be effective and useful.