Collegial meeting at the Ministry of Education
The Collegial Meeting was held at the Ministry of Education on March 11.
The event was attended by Collegium members, senior officials of the Ministry, heads of relevant structural divisions and Departments, Rectors of higher educational institutions.
During the collegial meeting, the issues such as the forecast, formation and improvement of the seats allocated for the admission of students to higher educational institutions for the academic year 2016-2017, and the effective use of “Thomson Reuters” scientific database were discussed.
The issues related to the rationalization of the structure of specialized secondary educational institutions by putting colleges under the jurisdiction of higher education institutions, the results for the accreditation of higher education institutions in 2014-2015, the preparation and implementation of measures by higher education institutions in the direction of expanding education for foreign citizens in Azerbaijan were touched upon during the meeting.
Then, the heads of the relevant departments of the Ministry delivered lectures on the issues on the agenda of the collegial meeting, and made suggestions and recommendations.
Mikayil Jabbarov, Minister of Education, delivered a speech at the collegial meeting. The Minister made comments on the topics for each lecture. The Minister of Education noted that the winter examination period was organized in a transparent manner in higher education institutions this year and was met with approval by society.
Emphasizing the importance of strengthening the business environment, the ethics of teaching, the student-teacher relationships in higher education institutions, the Minister noted that all of these are important for the development of education.
Then, Mikayil Jabbarov congratulated Mammad Garibov, Minister of Education of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, on the occasion of his new appointment on behalf of Collegium members and wished him success in his activities.
In the end, the Minister congratulated Collegium members and participants of the meeting on the occasion of the upcoming Nowruz holiday, and wished them success.