"Nowruz lectures" continue
On March 9, the next "Nowruz Lecture" was held.
Asif Jahangirov, education expert, Honoured Teacher, delivered a lecture on the theme "A key pillar of education strategy: competency-based education" at the meeting which took place at Azerbaijan State University of Economics.
The event was attended by education experts, teachers and students of higher education institutions.
During the lecture, Asif Jahangirov spoke about the responsibilities of teachers in the competency-based educational environment, the new approaches to the teaching-learning process, the formation of competencies at planned level, and the examples of competency-based education.
Noting that the adoption of the "National Strategy for the Development of Education in the Republic of Azerbaijan" is of great importance in the formation of educational system in accordance with the requirements of the globalized world, A. Jahangirov underlined that the content of competency-based and personality-oriented education is one of the main aspects of the strategy. He gave detailed information on competency-based pedagogical education, competency-based education program for higher education institutions and the components of this program, as well as compared local and global experience in this field.
Then, the questions of the meeting participants were answered, and the discussions and mutual exchange of views on the topic were conducted.
It should be noted that Nowruz lectures are organized in accordance with the initiative "From Science to Education", and are recorded by “Tahsil” TV, and are broadcasted on Internet resources of the Ministry of Education.