A Memorandum of Understanding was signed with "One" Student-Volunteer Program in connection with "Formula-1" European Grand Prix
On March 7, Baku City Circuit Operations Company signed a Memorandum of Understanding with "One" Student-Volunteer Program of the Ministry of Education on the development and strengthening of mutual cooperation in the field of volunteering activities.
The Memorandum was signed by Azad Rahimov, Minister of Youth and Sports, and Mikayil Jabbarov, Minister of Education. At the ceremony, the parties expressed their satisfaction with joint activity in connection with volunteering activities within the framework of "Formula-1" European Grand Prix, to be held in Baku for the first time this year.
A Memorandum of Understanding aims to involve students in volunteering activities, to organize joint events related to the promotion of volunteerism. Under the terms of the Memorandum, the Volunteer Program of the European Grand Prix will be presented by "One" Student-Volunteer Program at higher education institutions located in Baku and Sumgait and student-volunteers will be involved in order to participate in "Formula-1" European Grand Prix.
Azad Rahimov, Minister of Youth and Sports, noted that the volunteering activities have already become a tradition in Azerbaijan and the interest among young people in volunteerism is very high. Reminding that young people, acting voluntarily at large-scale events hosted by Azerbaijan, have achieved great success, Azad Rahimov expressed his hope that this tradition would be continued in the "Formula 1" competitions.
Mikayil Jabbarov, Minister of Education, noted that the strengthening of mutual cooperation on volunteering activities would contribute to the successful implementation of the European Grand Prix. Noting that the Ministry of Education provides support for students' comprehensive development, the Minister wished success to student-volunteers.
"One" Student-Volunteer Program was developed in order to systematize the organization of work with student-volunteers, to create a single database, to encourage students to be involved in volunteering activities by taking into account the planning of a number of large-scale events in the country and the big role of student-volunteers in the organization of these events. Under the program, students are involved in volunteering activities and other relevant events, and the project, which includes 6 different directions (Learn, Teach, Live, Keep alive, Discover and Enjoy) according to "real student life" model, is presented to them. Students can register on the portal www.konullu.edu.az in order to join "One" Student-Volunteer Program.