Azerbaijani pupil was awarded the international prize
On February 29, the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) Gold Medal awards ceremony was held.
Kamran Imanov, Chairman of Copyright Agency, noted that for the first time in 2015, the World Intellectual Property Organization began to present the WIPO awards for the creative achievements in the category of school students in order to stimulate activities in the field of creativity.
Last year, selection round was held by the Copyright Agency and the Ministry of Education in order to determine the candidate and according to the results, Huseyn Hajiyev, 7th grade student of Baku European Lyceum, was deemed the winner.
Huseyn Hajiyev achieved a number of creative successes with the help of the company "Microsoft Azerbaijan" and the Center for Olympiad in Informatics.
The documents, drawn up by the Ministry of Education on the results of the selection round, were submitted to WIPO by the Copyright Agency in order to review in an appropriate manner and to make decision. In accordance with the Rules of Awards Program, the information on the introduced candidate, his creative achievements and successes was reviewed by experts from WIPO and the decision was made to present the WIPO award to Azerbaijani pupil in the category of school students.
Speaking at the awards ceremony, Firudin Gurbanov, Deputy Minister of Education, noted that Huseyn Hajiyev developed an application program on student assessment through a points system for lyceum teachers. The program allows lyceum teachers to easily calculate students' learning outcomes without spending time. Huseyn Hajiyev was awarded the international prizes several times.
Other speakers noted that this achievement earned by Azerbaijani pupil was the result of the successful state policy implemented in the field of education and youth development in the country and they congratulated the pupil of Baku European Lyceum.
Huseyn Hajiyev expressed his gratitude to the teachers for his achievements.
In the end, the Medal of the World Intellectual Property Organization, the commemorative gift and the Certificate signed by Francis Harry, Director-General of this organization, were presented to Huseyn Hajiyev.