Memorial ceremonies at educational institutions
A series of events were held in connection with the 24th anniversary of Khojaly Genocide at out-of-school educational institutions subordinated to the Ministry of Education.
The memory of the victims of Khojaly genocide was honoured with one minute's silence at the memorial ceremonies organized by Children-Youth Creative Center of Nizami district, Republican Training and Methodological Center for Aesthetic Education, Technical Creative Center and Republican Creative House for Young Learners.
During the events, discussions were held on the theme "Khojaly-eternal blood memory" and presentations entitled "Khojaly cry" were shown.
During the events, the artworks prepared in the genres like painting, graphics and computer graphics were demonstrated at the exhibitions entitled "Khojaly living in colors" and "Khojaly through the eyes of children", which reflect the Khojaly genocide and the atrocities committed by Armenians in Karabakh. Poems and compositions dedicated to the tragedy were performed by children.
After the events, the participants visited the "Mother's Cry" monument erected in memory of the victims of the tragedy.