"Nowruz lectures" were launched by the Ministry of Education
On February 23, the first "Nowruz Lecture" was held at "Mugam club" in Icheri Sheher.
The meeting was attended by employees of the Ministry of Education, teachers and students of higher education institutions, education experts.
At the first meeting of "Nowruz lectures", Urkhan Alekperov, Rector of the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, spoke about the topic "Sustainable development in the context of green thinking".
U. Alekperov highly appreciated the initiative of the Ministry of Education and noted that the relevant lectures were held in many countries around the world.
Academician shared his thoughts and views on such topics as development indicators of countries around the world, factors affecting the innovative development, Azerbaijan's sustainable development. Touching upon the issues like the formation of human resources in the field of sustainable development, dependence of development on the country's history and innovation management: transformation of state programs into national programs, U. Alekperov analyzed the comparative statistics for Azerbaijan and other countries around the world in the relevant fields.
Then, the questions of participants were answered and the discussions were held on the basis of mutual exchange of views.
It was planned to record "Nowruz lectures" by “Tahsil” TV and to broadcast them on Internet resources of the Ministry of Education. Information support of the lectures was provided by "Azad Azerbaijan" TV and the website Qafqazinfo.az.