The ceremony of awarding the teachers, who have successfully completed training courses organized for physical education teachers of general education schools, was held at secondary school no. 6 in Baku within the framework of the project "TOPs program - improvement of learners` physical health, psychological stability and learning achievements".
The main objective of the project, implemented in partnership with the Ministry of Education, the "British Council" and the “Bakcell” company, is to provide physical education and elementary school teachers of general education schools with modern educational technology according to the subjects taught by them.
The event was attended by Firudin Gurbanov, Deputy Minister of Education, NGO representatives and teachers of general educational institutions.
Veli Musayev, Project Manager of “Sport for development” Public Union, which is the main executive operator of TOPs program, delivered a presentation, and spoke about the projects implemented in the academic year 2015-2016.
Speaking at the event, Firudin Gurbanov, Deputy Minister of Education, noted that the improvement of pupils` physical health, psychological stability and learning achievements through physical education and sport was one of the priorities for modern education and in this regard, a series of projects were carried out in recent years.
After the speeches, Narmina Agayeva, Director of School No. 220, Mirfaig Mirheydarli, Director of School No. 138, and Alla Vazirova, Director of School No. 269, were awarded Honorary Diplomas for their productive activities in the implementation of the project in the academic year 2014-2015.
170 physical education teachers working in 33 schools in Baku and Sumgait were awarded the Certificate due to the successful completion of the training course organized on the basis of TOPs program. As well as, Honorary Diplomas were presented to employees of "Sport for Development" Public Union and "Tahsil" TV, who have contributed to the successful implementation and promotion of the project.
It should be noted that this project covers 33 schools, boarding schools and lyceums in Baku and Sumgait since the academic year 2015-2016. In the training courses, organized within the framework of the project, more than 200 physical education and elementary school teachers acquired new knowledge and skills in teaching Physical Education. As a result of the use of modern education technology in the school subject of physical education, more than 35 000 pupils benefit from more effective and interesting physical education classes, as well as extracurricular activities.