The fifth Republican Contest "Scientists of the Future" has started
On February 11, the opening ceremony of the fifth Republican Contest "Scientists of the Future" was held at the Central Scientific Library (CSL) of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS).
The main objective of the contest is to give pupils of senior classes the opportunity to demonstrate their scientific achievements and to identify candidates who will participate in the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (Intel ISEF) held annually in USA.
The contest is organized by the Ministry of Education, the Ministry of Youth and Sports, the Heydar Aliyev Center, the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences and the Republican Committee of Independent Trade Union of Education Workers of the Azerbaijan Republic.
Welcoming the participants of the event, Mikayil Jabbarov, Minister of Education, noted that the new challenges of the world and the need to build a society with a thorough knowledge imposed new requirements for the Azerbaijani youth. The formation of a more mature way of thinking and civic-mindedness in young people and their involvement in research-oriented activities are among the main objectives of the reforms implemented in general educational institutions of our country.
Noting an increase in the number of students who participated in the Republican subject Olympiads in recent years, the Minister spoke about the work aimed at the popularization of science, and said that the mechanism for evaluating scientific achievements of higher education institutions was developed.
Akif Alizadeh, President of ANAS, Intigam Babayev, Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports, and Tatiana Nanayeva, Manager for CIS countries at "Intel" Corporation, emphasized the importance of the contest in terms of increasing young people's interest in science and revealing their talent, skills and potential.
Murad Alizadeh, who became the winner of the contest "Scientists of the Future" in 2013 and who is currently studying in the field of tourism at the University of Waterloo in Canada, shared his experience gained during the contest and spoke about his achievements.
IX-XI grade students of general educational institutions of 11 cities and districts of the country participate in the contest "Scientists of the Future" with 129 scientific projects. 87 of them are collective projects, and 42 of them are individual projects.
The contest, scientifically supported by a number of universities, is held in 8 categories. The jury consisting of leading scientists was established in order to evaluate the projects in mathematics, physics, chemistry, biology, medicine and health, ecology, engineering, computer sciences. The projects with a new scientific idea, a technical description of experiment and engineering project, and a description of innovative computer program were received for the contest.
The contest will last three days. On the second day of the contest, the projects will be evaluated by the jury, at the same time the Training Academy of the contest will operate. At the end of the day, the students will meet with prominent scientists of the country. On February 13, the “Open Door” day will be held in the first half of the day and during these hours, students and teachers of schools operating in Baku, as well as media representatives will get acquainted with the projects. In the second half of the day, the ceremony of awarding the winners will be held.
The winners of the contest will be presented with cash prize, established by the organizers, diploma and medal. The authors of 3 projects, selected by a jury, will have an opportunity to participate in the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (Intel ISEF) to be held in Phoenix, the State of Arizona, USA, in May of this year.