The UK-Azerbaijan Interuniversity Forum
A delegation led by Jeyhun Bayramov, Deputy Minister of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, participates in the UK-Azerbaijan Interuniversity Forum held in London on February 10 within the framework of the first meeting of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission on economic cooperation between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.
The Forum is attended by Rebecca Hughes, the British Council's Director of Education, as well as the heads and representatives of higher education institutions of Azerbaijan and UK.
The main objective of the UK-Azerbaijan Interuniversity Forum is to carry out the dual programs within the framework of cooperation between universities and to explore the possibilities of research-oriented joint activity and further cooperation.
During the visit, it is also expected to hold a series of business meetings.