SABAH students in "Healthy education classes"
Within the framework of the cooperation between SABAH groups and the project "Healthy Education – Healthy Nation", the internship program has been organized for third-year students studying in the specialty of "Primary School Teacher" at SABAH groups of Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University.
Students do pedagogical practical work in "Healthy education classes" of secondary schools No. 23, 26, 83, 114 and 214 of Baku city starting from February 1. The practical work is expected to last until February 12.
During the practice period, the resource specialists, psychologist and pedagogue of the project "Healthy Education – Healthy Nation", at the same time, the head of SABAH Center of Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University regularly visit classes and support young teachers.
At the end of the internship program, the open lesson, planned by students, will be observed and students will make a presentation on research topics defined in advance. In the end, the students, evaluated by resource specialists, psychologists, sociologists and independent observers in terms of attendance, communication, behavior towards pupils, activeness and other criteria, will receive a Certificate from the Ministry of Education and the National Center of Educational Technologies.
It should be noted that "SABAH groups" have been established since 2014-2015 academic year in 7 higher education institutions, and are currently covering 11 higher education institutions and providing better learning and development opportunities for students. The project "SABAH groups" is one of the most successful projects in the field of higher education.
The project "Healthy Education – Healthy Nation" serves to protect the health of learners and to improve their training and creative achievements in general education schools.