The state policy in Azerbaijan is based on improving the social welfare of the population
In accordance with the instructions of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the heads of state agencies hold meetings with members of the public in cities and regions.
On February 5, Mikayil Jabbarov, Minister of Education, met with members of the public in Beylagan.
Before the meeting, they visited the monument to national leader Heydar Aliyev erected in the city center of Beylagan and laid flowers at the monument.
The meeting, held at the Palace of Culture, was attended by heads of departments, enterprises and organizations, law enforcement agencies of the region, entrepreneurs and members of the public.
Speaking at the meeting, Vagif Abdullayev, Head of the Executive Power of Beylagan region, talked about the work done in recent years in the region and the successes achieved in various fields, including in the agricultural sector. He noted that the extensive construction work was carried out, the infrastructure projects were implemented and new jobs were opened in Beylagan as a result of the care and attention of President Ilham Aliyev to the socio-economic development of regions. According to him, there are ample opportunities for the development of cattle breeding, grain growing and cotton growing in Beylagan.
Speaking at the meeting, Mikayil Jabbarov, Minister of Education, noted that the main purpose of the meetings, held in the regions under the instructions of the President, is to listen to residents, to learn about their ideas and suggestions, to achieve a solution to the issues raised. Speaking about the socio-economic policy founded by great leader Heydar Aliyev and successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev, the Minister underlined that Azerbaijan made significant progress in all fields in spite of conditions of war and more than a million refugees and internally displaced persons. The regions developed along with the capital. About three thousand schools, hundreds of hospitals were built, thousands of kilometers of roads were laid, infrastructure projects were implemented, extensive construction work was carried out. All these facts prove that the state policy carried out in Azerbaijan is based on improving the social welfare of the population.
It was noted that the effective use of the land is of particular importance in order to ensure food security, to increase agricultural production. It is important to learn from the international experience and to use it in this field.
The Minister of Education asked members of the public to actively participate in the discussions and to make proposals for solving problems and making full use of the potential of the region.
Members of the public and entrepreneurs expressed their gratitude to the President for the attention and care, and put forward proposals on the development of cotton production, the provision of subsidies to cotton producers, the increasing of sowing turnover of the lands rented from winter pastures by 30-40 percent, the construction of new buildings for schools operating in the relevant buildings and the thorough overhaul of these schools.
The Minister said that the raised issues would be investigated and the necessary measures would be taken.
The meeting was attended by MPs Chingiz Ganizade and Shahin Ismayilov.