The training and coaching meeting of basketball teams consisting of schoolchildren
Within the framework of the sports program entitled "Olympic Movement" conducted for schoolchildren with the support of the International Olympic Committee, the "Coca-Cola" company - the Worldwide Partner of the Olympic Games, the National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Education, the Ministry of Youth and Sports, basketball training was held at the secondary school No.18 of Baku city for teams, that won the right to participate in the final stage.
The main purpose of the mass sports event is to provide support for the preparation of 12 district teams, that have qualified for the final stage of Baku City Championship in 3x3 basketball, for the competition.
Azerbaijan Basketball Federation supported the holding of the first such mass training under the program.
Mr. Cem Becel, General Manager of Azerbaijan Coca-Cola Bottlers, Amil Hamzayev, a member of Azerbaijan`s national basketball team, the program's star athlete, and Tahir Bakhshiev, head coach of Azerbaijan Basketball Federation, attended the event in order to support young basketball players to learn the secrets of this kind of sports more deeply. The event was attended by members of the junior national team in order to make the training-coaching meeting more interesting and to encourage children in this kind of sports.
After the inter-team competitions, schoolchildren watched an exemplary game of members of the junior national team.
Then, Cem Becel and Amil Hamzayev conducted a Master Class to schoolchildren.
At the end of the event, the balls autographed by the athletes were presented as a special keepsake to schoolchildren participating in the competition.