The 26th anniversary of the Bloody January tragedy was commemorated in London
The Azerbaijani Embassy in the United Kingdom hosted an event commemorating the 26th anniversary of the 20 January tragedy.
The event was attended by Mikayil Jabbarov, Minister of Education, who is visiting London, employees of the Embassy, the British and the Azerbaijani public and political figures, scientists and cultural figures, representatives of the community and the Diaspora, our compatriots living and studying in this country.
After a minute's silence in memory of the martyrs of 20 January, the documentary film reflecting the 20 January events was shown.
Tahir Taghizadeh, Azerbaijani Ambassador to the UK, said that 26 years ago there was a sad day in the life of the Azerbaijani people. It was a sad day, because dozens of our compatriots were mercilessly killed. But this sad day was the spark on the road to independence for Azerbaijani people. Providing detailed information about the 20 January  tragedy, the Ambassador noted that the civilians, angered by Armenia's territorial claims against Azerbaijan, the connivance of the leadership of the former USSR, the betrayal of local authorities, and gathered in the streets and squares of Baku to protest this injustice, were massacred in January of 1990. The 20 January 1990 massacre could not break up the will of the civilians and this struggle for freedom ended with the re-gaining of the independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 1991. The martyrs, who became victims of this bloody incident 26 years ago, will live forever in the memories and hearts of our people.
At the event, other speakers also noted that the 20 January 1990 massacre, engraved to our national memory as a “Black January Night”, was not only a day of commemoration of our martyrs, but also the Day of solidarity, proud and honor of our people fighting for the integrity of the country.