The Azerbaijani delegation at the World Education Forum
The Traditional World Education Forum began in London. Azerbaijan is successfully represented at the Forum by the delegation led by Mikayil Jabbarov, Minister of Education.
At this Forum, the countries, where 80 percent of the world's population lives, are represented at the level of Ministers or Deputy Ministers. The event is attended by government representatives, along with representatives of prestigious international companies in the field of education and higher education institutions.
The Forum is held with the support of Great Britain's Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Education, Business and Innovation, International Development Departments of the government, as well as "British Council" and many industry partners.
At the opening ceremony, Mrs. Nikki Morgan, Great Britain's Minister of Education, and other speakers spoke about the importance of the forum. N. Morgan wished success to the participants and expressed her confidence that the event would be beneficial in terms of common issues and problems in the world education system and in terms of educational policies of different countries.
Then, the Forum continued its work in sessions.
Minister Mikayil Jabbarov held bilateral meetings with representatives of several countries within the framework of the Forum. During the meetings, they discussed the priority directions of development of education in Azerbaijan and the possibilities of mutual cooperation.
The forum will last till January 20.