The trainings for teachers of SABAH groups have been completed
On January 16-17, 2016, the two-day theoretical and practical training on the theme "Compilation of individual working plan (syllabus) of modern teacher" was held for teachers currently involved in the teaching process in SABAH groups.
The training covered topics such as characteristics of student-centered teaching methods, students' learning characteristics and techniques, principles of compilation of teacher`s individual working plan, evaluation methods and criteria, as well as the increasing of students' interest in learning.
The training, attended by a total of 60 teachers from 11 higher education institutions, was held by Vafa Kazdal, Dean of the Faculty of Education Management at "ADA" University, and Anar Valiyev, Associate Professor. At the end of the training, the participants were presented with certificates.
The trainings, conducted in order to familiarize academic teaching staff, who were involved in the teaching process in SABAH groups, with new teaching methods and to ensure their constant development, are organized 2 times a year.
Let us recall that "SABAH groups" have been established since the 2014-2015 academic year, and are currently covering 11 higher education institutions and providing better learning and development opportunities for students. The project of "SABAH groups" is one of the most successful projects in higher education system.