The media tour was held at Azerbaijan Technological University
The media tour was held at Azerbaijan Technological University (ATU) in order to observe the end-of-term examinations. The media tour, organized according to the Order of the Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov on "The organization and conduction of examinations", was attended by more than 10 mass media representatives.
During the media tour, Akif Suleymanov, Rector of ATU, informed mass media representatives and parents who watched the examinations that appropriate measures were taken by the University in order to organize the 2015-2016 academic year fall semester examinations in accordance with the existing rules and to ensure objectivity in the assessment of students' knowledge. Favorable conditions were created for the participation of the parents in order to protect transparency in the examination process. By submitting the identity card, each parent can watch the progress of examinations, taken by the computer. The examinations, held within the test method, will last until January 29. The progress of examinations, evaluated on the basis of the credit system, is controlled by specially trained staff. The evaluation of answers is carried out through a special program and the results are announced on the same day.
The parents, who have directly observed the examinations for the first time, expressed their satisfaction with the favorable conditions created for students and the transparent assessment of their knowledge.
After watching the progress of the examinations in several classrooms of the university, media representatives and parents met with the leadership of the university. Akif Suleymanov, Rector of ATU, spoke about the work performed in the direction of improvement of the quality of teaching process and personnel training, as well as about the reforms, programs and projects implemented at the higher education institution headed by him. The Rector also assured the parents that the leadership of the university and the teaching staff implemented all measures in order to objectively organize the examinations and to create conditions for students to prepare for exams more effectively.