The Ministry of Education held a press conference on the results for the year
On December 29, the Ministry of Education held a press conference dedicated to the results for the year 2015.
The event was attended by senior officials of the Ministry of Education, education experts and mass media representatives.
At the press conference, a video was shown about important events taking place in the field of education in 2015, the work done, the success achieved and the measures taken by the Ministry of Education.
At the conference, representatives of the Ministry of Education provided detailed information to mass media representatives about the reforms implemented for the use of modern management model in the education system in 2015, the quality improvement, the strengthening of human resources in terms of skills and competencies, the ensuring of transparency and in other relevant areas. It was noted that thanks to President Ilham Aliyev's attention to education sector, a significant progress was achieved in the current year and a solid foundation was laid for a new beginning in terms of development of education system. The representatives expressed their confidence that it would pave the way for successful implementation of measures specified in the National Strategy for the Development of Education (2016).
The education experts, who attended the event, highly appreciated the work done in the field of education and noted that they provided support to the Ministry of Education in connection with public education reforms that were implemented.
Then, numerous questions of media representatives were answered.
At the end of the press conference, mass media representatives were presented with gifts by the Ministry of Education.