The Open Door Day at Fine Art Gallery
The Open Door Day was held at Fine Art Gallery of Child-Youth Creativity Palace named after Tofig Ismayilov.
The main objective of the Open Door Day is to arouse children`s and young people`s interest in fine art and to reveal their creative abilities.
Visitors familiarized themselves with the art exhibition reflecting all genres of fine art and organizing among circle members of secondary schools and creativity centers operating in Baku.
The exhibition was attended by children and young people between the ages of 6-18. The exhibition covered the topics "My city - the Pearls of Azerbaijan", "Our national heritage - the samples of decorative-applied art", "Azerbaijani fairy tales through the eyes of children”.
On the Open Door Day, the heads of the circles drew pictures together with the participants of the exhibition and conducted master classes on various topics by using paper, clay and plasticine. The guests got acquainted with the secrets of the art of ebru. They also developed simple animations at the Circle of digital image.
It should be noted that Fine Art Gallery plans to expand cooperation with relevant galleries of other countries and to organize various innovative projects and Master classes with well-known artists of Azerbaijan and foreign countries.