Republican scientific conference
On December 16, the Republican scientific conference on the theme "Strategic targets of education and tasks facing pedagogical sciences in Azerbaijan" was jointly organized by the Ministry of Education and the Institute of Educational Problems (IEP).
First of all, the event participants familiarized themselves with the book exhibition.
Opening the conference Gulu Novruzov, Director of IEP, spoke about the importance of the event and underlined that the main purpose was to prepare concrete proposals for implementing the issues of the identification of responsibilities of pedagogical sciences and the creation of new competency-based and results-oriented educational content in the country in accordance with the State Strategy.
Firudin Gurbanov, Deputy Minister of Education, spoke about the existing problems in the field of education and the work to be done to eliminate them. The Deputy Minister made recommendations related to the organization of the teaching process.
During the conference, Bakhtiyar Aliyev, Member of the Milli Majlis, Yusif Mammadov, Rector of Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University, Oktay Samadov, Executive Director of Knowledge Foundation under the President of Azerbaijan Republic, spoke about education reforms carried out in the country and emphasized the importance of solving existing problems in this field.