"International Erasmus + Information Day" was held
"International Erasmus + Information Day" was held at Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry.
The event was attended by Sulhaddin Gozalov, head of the Department of Science and Higher Education at the Ministry of Education, Rafig Jamalov, Vice-rector of international relations at Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry, Toras Plis, representative of the European Union, Carolina Karboliskayt, representative of the European Commission's Education, Audiovisual and Cultural Executive Agency, Parviz Bagirov, head of the office of "International Erasmus +" in Azerbaijan, Reza Talabi Daryani, professor of Cologne University of Applied Sciences, Tofig Babayev, Regional Innovative Technologies Academy, as well as representatives of higher education institutions.
During the event, the participants were informed about internship programs implemented in higher education institutions. It was noted that the relationship between higher education institutions of Azerbaijan and European universities expanded on the basis of the projects implemented within the framework of the relevant programs.
It should be noted that European projects play a major role in giving a great impetus to the integration of Azerbaijan's higher education system into international and European educational arena. We will have the opportunity to participate more actively within the framework of the new program "Erasmus+", replacing the Tempus program on the basis of the experience gained by higher education institutions. Under the program, three projects are potentially funded in the first competition with the participation of universities.