Diagnostic evaluation of teachers continues
On December 16, the diagnostic evaluation of knowledge and skills of teachers working at general educational institutions of Sumgait city, Absheron and Gubadly regions has begun in Sumgait city.
The examinations are held at Sumgait Olympic Sports Complex. Nearly 9,000 teachers are expected to participate in the examinations. During the evaluation process, 40 test questions in the specialty according to general education program, 20 test questions in methods and learning strategies are submitted to participants.
The diagnostic evaluation, held in Sumgait city on December 16-20, will be attended by teachers, who work under labor agreement in secondary schools, included in the system of the Ministry of Education, as their principal place of work, as well as resource teachers and heads of pre-conscription military training of youth.
Immediately after the examinations have been taken, the results of the diagnostic evaluation are announced. The teachers may enter their Personal Pages on the official website (www.dq.edu.az) of the Ministry of Education created in connection with the diagnostic evaluation of knowledge and skills of teachers and may get acquainted with results.
It should be noted that the purpose of the diagnostic evaluation is to determine the level of knowledge and skills of teachers, to improve the material well-being by increasing the norm for their teaching loads and salaries, to involve them in growth-oriented trainings on the basis of the result of the evaluation.