The meeting on secondary specialized education
The meeting dedicated to the activities of secondary specialized education institutions was held on December 8.
The meeting, held at Baku Technical College, was attended by heads of secondary specialized education institutions operating under the Ministry of Education.
During the meeting, they discussed the requirements arising from the education reforms implemented in the country, the role of educational institutions in the formation of the younger generation, the major tasks facing secondary specialized educational institutions in modern times.
Firstly, they held a minute of silence to honor the memory of oil-field workers who died in the accident took place in "Gunashli" field.
Firudin Gurbanov, Deputy Minister of Education, welcomed the participants of the meeting and underlined the importance of taking appropriate measures in order to raise the activities of colleges to a new level in terms of quality. F.Gurbanov gave instructions on strengthening the supervision of end-of-term exams to the heads of educational institutions.
Deputy Minister noted that education institutions should always take into account the processes taking place in society, appropriate measures should be taken to prevent cases of avoiding class participation, educational process should be organized at the level of modern requirements. F.Gurbanov also highlighted shortcomings and lower quality indicators observed in the activities of colleges.
Then, heads of secondary specialized educational institutions took the floor at the meeting.